Best Paper Award
TCP-Path: Improving Load Balance by Network Exploration |
No show
Energy Savings When Migrating Workloads to the Cloud A network coding based cloud storage scheme |
Keynote 1: Electrolux and IoT – driving transformation for speed in a traditional industry
Stefan Berg (Electrolux Global Connectivity and Technology, Sweden)
Monday, September 25; 13:00-14:00; Room: Balling Hall
Session 1: SDN and NFV 1
Monday, September 25; 14:00-15:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Fábio Luciano Verdi
Performance Implications for Intra-node Placement of Network Function Chains
Daniel Raumer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Simon Bauer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Paul Emmerich (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Multi-Objective Placement of Virtual Network Function Chains in 5G
Osama Arouk (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Navid Nikaein (EURECOM, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d’Azur, France)
On Evaluating Different Trends for Virtualized and SDN-ready Mobile Network
Imad Alawe (IRISA & IRT bcom, France); Adlen Ksentini (EURECOM, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Philippe Bertin (Orange Labs & Bcom, France); Amelie Kerbellec (IRT bcom, France)
On Virtual Network Functions’ Placement in Future Distributed Edge Cloud
Farah Slim (Orange Labs, France); Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France)
Session 2: Networking
Monday, September 25; 16:00-17:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Chin-Tser Huang
Reroute Backward to Better Break Deadlocks
Lorenzo Maggi (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Pierre-Louis Poirion (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France)
TCP-Path: Improving Load Balance by Network Exploration BEST PAPER AWARD
Joaquín Alvarez-Horcajo (UAH, Spain); Diego Lopez (University of Alcala, Spain); Jose M Arco (University of Alcala, Spain); Juan A. Carral (Universidad de Alcalá. Escuela Politécnica Superior, Spain); Isaias Martinez-Yelmo (Universidad de Alcalá & Escuela Politécnica, Spain)
Network Security and Anomaly Detection with Big-DAMA, a Big Data Analytics Framework
Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Francesca Soro (Austrian Institute Of Technology, Austria); Juan Vanerio (Austrian Institute Of Technology, Austria); Giuseppe Settanni (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria); Alessandro D’Alconzo (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
A network coding based cloud storage scheme NO SHOW
Yantao Liu (Bohai University, P.R. China); Na Qin (Bohai University, P.R. China)
Welcome drink
Monday, September 25; 17:30 – 19:00
The Welcome drink will be served at National Library of Technology (the venue).
Address: National Library of Technology, Technicka 6/2710, Prague 6
Keynote 2: Cloudification of 5G
Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-Leti, Grenoble, France)
Tuesday, September 26; 9:00-10:00; Room: Balling Hall
Session 3: Cloud
Tuesday, September 26; 10:30-12:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Deep Mehdi
An Effective User Revocation for Policy-Based Access Control Schema in Clouds
Faraz Fatemi Moghaddam (GWDG – Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany); Philipp Wieder (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Ramin Yahyapour (GWDG – University Göttingen, Germany)
Multipath Cloud Federation
Mael Kimmerlin (Aalto University, Finland); Peer Hasselmeyer (NEC Laboratories Europe, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Andreas Ripke (NEC Labs Europe, Germany)
A Practical Evaluation of a Network Expansion Mechanism in an OpenStack Cloud Federation
Mael Kimmerlin (Aalto University, Finland); Max Plauth (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany); Seppo Heikkilä (Helsinki Institute of Physics, Switzerland); Tapio Niemi (Helsinki Institute of Physics, Switzerland)
Interference-Aware Clustering in Cloud Radio Access Networks
Karen Boulos (Saint Joseph University of Beirut & University of Paris-Sud, Lebanon); Melhem El Helou (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Marc Ibrahim (Saint Joseph University & Saint Joseph University – ESIB, Lebanon); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Hadi Edmond Sawaya (Saint Joseph University, Lebanon); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France)
Session 4: Data Center 1
Tuesday, September 26; 14:00-15:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Panagiotis Kokkinos
Empowering Applications with RFC 6897 to Manage Elephant Flows in Datacenter Networks
Alan Silva (UFSCar, Brazil); Fábio Verdi (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)
Optimal Connectivity to Cloud Data Centers
Mirza Mohd Shahriar Maswood (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
Liquid immersion cooling technology with natural convection in data center
Morito Matsuoka (Osaka University, Japan); Kazuhiro Matsuda (Osaka University, Japan); Kubo Hideo (Fujitsu, Japan)
Benefits and Schemes of Prefetching from Cloud to Fog Networks
Nawras Alkassab (University of South Carolina, USA); Chin-Tser Huang (University of South Carolina, USA, USA); Yu Chen (Binghamton University, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
Session 5: SDN and NFV 2
Tuesday, September 26; 16:00-17:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Peer Hasselmeyer
A dynamic resource defragmentation scheme for virtualized SDN-enabled substrate networks
Armel Francklin Simo Tegueu (CNRS/LAAS – University of Toulouse, France); Slim Abdellatif (CNRS/LAAS & Université de Toulouse, INSA, LAAS, France); Thierry Villemur (France)
Orchestrating Network Function Virtualization Platform: Migration or Re-Instantiation?
Hassan Hawilo (UWO, Canada); Manar Jammal (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Abdallah Shami (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Track: Tracerouting in SDN Networks with Arbitrary Network Functions
Yuxiang Zhang (Jinan University, P.R. China); Lin Cui (Jinan University, P.R. China); Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuan Zhang (JiNan University, P.R. China)
Energy Savings When Migrating Workloads to the Cloud NO SHOW
Yan Zheng (University of Delaware, USA); Stephan Bohacek (University of Delaware, USA)
Electrolux Gala dinner
Tuesday, September 26; 19:00 – 22:30
The Banquet will be held at the Strelecky Ostrov Restaurant on an island on the Vltava river, in the heart of the Prague historic center.
Address: Strelecky ostrov 336, Prague 1
Keynote 3: Towards a predictable cloud
Thomas Karagiannis (Microsoft Research, United Kingdom)
Wednesday, September 27; 9:00-10:00; Room: Balling Hall
Session 6: Edge Cloud
Wednesday, September 27; 10:00-11:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Imad Alawe
Virtual Machine Placement in Cloudlet Mesh with Network Topology Reconfigurability
Kangkang Li (University of Notre Dame, USA, USA); Jaroslaw (Jarek) Nabrzyski (University of Notre Dame, USA)
PiCasso: A Lightweight Edge Computing Platform
Adisorn Lertsinsrubtavee (University of Cambridge & INTERLAB, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anwaar Ali (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Carlos Molina-Jimenez (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arjuna Sathiaseelan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Virtual Machine Placement and Workload Assignment for Mobile Edge Computing
Wei Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & University of California, Davis, P.R. China); Yongli Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Abhishek Gupta (University of California Davis, USA); Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
A Bandwidth Allocation Scheme to Meet Flow Requirements in Mobile Edge Computing
Yusuke Ito (University of Kitakyushu, Japan); Hiroyuki Koga (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan); Katsuyoshi Iida (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Session 7: Data Center 2
Wednesday, September 27; 12:00-13:30; Room: Balling Hall
Chair: Ondrej Tomanek
SDN enhanced Ethernet-VPN for Data Center Interconnect
Kyoomars Alizadeh Noghani (Karlstad University, Sweden); Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden)
Dynamic Server Provisioning with Queue Stabilization in Data Centres
Mohammadhassan Safavi (Lund University, Sweden); Mehmet Karaca (Lund University, Sweden); Saeed Bastani (Lund University, Sweden); Bjorn Landfeldt (Lund University, Sweden)
Dissemination of Edge-Heavy Data on Heterogeneous MQTT Brokers
Ryohei Banno (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Jingyu Sun (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Fujita (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan); Susumu Takeuchi (NTT & Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Inter-Datacenter Virtual Capacity Services: Reality and Mechanisms
Panagiotis Kokkinos (University of Patras, Greece); Ilias Gravalos (University of Patras, Greece); Aristotelis Kretsis (University of Patras, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)